ICN 16th Annual Conference
Within the frames of its functions Commission cooperates with the international agencies and organizations operating in the Republic of Armenia as well as similar international state bodies of the foreign countries.
International co-operation of Commission is aimed at:
• Accomplishment of obligations envisaged in international contracts signed on the issues referring to the Commission competency;
• Study of economic competition protection processes in foreign states, introduction of the advanced experience and improvement of the staff qualification;
• Drafting and implementation of international technical assistance programs deriving from the Commission interests;
• Support in integration into the world economic environment within the frames of its powers;
• Enhancing relationship with competent bodies of foreign states and international organizations;
• Exchange of experience and collaboration with similar structures;
• Execution of other powers delegated to Commission according to the legislation of the Republic of Armenia.
The Commission carries out activities to develop bilateral and multilateral relations by cooperating with international authorities and organizations having significant role in implementation of global economic competition policy, formation of cooperation and mutual understanding.
Within the framework of bilateral cooperation each year the Commission carries out activities with competent state bodies of the foreign countries for exchange of experince, introducing advanced experience and enhancing professional skills of its employees, as well as elaborating and implementing joint programs. The Commission has signed six Memorandums of Understanding on bilateral cooperation with the competition/antitrust authorities of Republic of Belarus, Georgia, France, Romania, Moldova and Ukraine.
The Commission is actively cooperating with the Federal Antimonopoly Service of Russian Federation (FAS), the OECD-GVH Regional Centre for Competition in Budapest (OECD RCC), as well as Korean Fair Trade Commission (KFTC).
In the scope of multilateral cooperation the Commission participates in the annual sessions, conferences as well as current activities of working groups of International Competition Network (ICN), CIS Interstate Council of Antitrust Policy (ICAP), Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), UN Commission for Trade and Development (UNCTAD). As a result of this cooperation, frameworks for joint implementation of competition policy enforcement and harmonization of legislation and mechanisms for joint studies are drafted and approved.
Each year the Commission actively carries out activities for the extension of cooperation with the competition agencies of foreign countries.
The Commission cooperated and implemented targeted programs with a number of international organizations, including European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), World Bank (WB), United States Agency for International Development (USAID),  Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), UN Commission for Trade and Development (UNCTAD) and German International Cooperation Organization (GIZ).
Works are underway to implement the commitments and obligations assumed by the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Armenia and European Union and European Atomic Energy Community and their member state, mainly on the issues related to the competition, state aid, protection of consumers’ interests and state-owned enterprises.
Taking into account the current challenges, and with a view to resolving new problems in accordance with international principles, the Commission intends to enlarge its cooperation and implement new joint programs focused on institutional development and competition advocacy both at bilateral and multilateral level.